Prestige Millionaires Club Privacy Policy

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, as is required by the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPI”). Prestige Millionaires Club (Pty) Ltd values the privacy of our visitors and members and has, therefore, taken the necessary precautions to ensure that your personal information is protected to the best of our abilities. We are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensuring that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

This Notice sets out:

  • Who we are.
  • What information we collect.
  • How we use your personal information.
  • To whom we disclose your information.
  • Transfer of personal information.
  • How we safeguard your information.
  • Your rights to access and update of information.
  • Changes to this Notice.
  • How to contact us.

Who We Are

In this Notice, "Prestige Millionaires Club" or "we" refers to Prestige Millionaires Club (Pty) Ltd, the registered private company, with registration number 1997/006334/07 and authorised financial services provider (FSP No. 11336) with its registered offices situated at 1003 Rabie Road, Eldoraigne Ext 1, Centurion, 0157.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect and process your personal information mainly to provide you with access to our services and products, to help us improve our offerings to you and for certain other purposes explained below. The type of information we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected and used. We will only collect information that we need for that purpose. We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details, for example when you purchase a product or services from us or when you submit enquiries to us or contact us. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional. With your consent, we may also supplement the information that you provide to us with information which we receive from our other associated companies, namely Prestige Bulletin (Pty) Ltd, in order to offer you a more consistent and personalised experience in your interactions with Prestige Millionaires Club (Pty) Ltd.

Use of Personal Information

You are free to browse our website without providing any personal information. However, certain services and areas of our website are for members only and will require you to be registered. These services include access to our bi-weekly newsletter, quarterly reports and member resources. The following information may be required:

  • personal information such as your name and surname; e-mail address; telephone number; postal address; country of residence; preferred language; etcetera;
  • your billing information, including your credit card information; delivery address and any other information relevant to a purchase that you may make.

The information that we collect from you on our website may be used for the following reasons:

  1. to supply information or services as requested by you;
  2. to effectively run our website and improve our services and offerings to you;
  3. to keep you up-to-date on our latest offerings;
  4. to communicate with you and answer your queries;
  5. given our aim to provide you with ongoing financial services, we would like to use your information to keep you informed about other financial products and services, which may be of particular interest to you. You may opt out at any time if you don't want to receive any further communications of this nature. You may also give and withdraw consent and tell us what your communication preferences are by contacting us at the numbers/addresses provided below;
  6. to send you relevant company news, updates and service information that may be important to you;
  7. for the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;
  8. for audit and record-keeping purposes;
  9. in connection with legal proceedings.

We will also use your personal information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or industry codes to which we subscribe or which apply to us, or when it is otherwise allowed by law (for example to protect Prestige Millionaires Club (Pty) Ltd's interests).

By providing us with this information, you are giving us your consent to transfer and store your personal information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Any information collected through our website is exclusively held by Prestige Millionaires Club (Pty) Ltd. We regard your personal information as strictly confidential and will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose this information to any third parties under any circumstances.

We may disclose your personal information to our associate companies, among others, Prestige Bulletin (Pty) Ltd, which are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. This disclosure will be made in order to offer you a more consistent and personalised experience in your interactions with Prestige Millionaires Club (Pty) Ltd and to provide you with ongoing financial services and when we believe such disclosure will enhance the services and products that we can offer to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that our associate companies comply with these privacy terms.

The only exceptions to the above disclosure, is the disclosure in the event of legal requirements pertaining to government authorities, law enforcement, litigation and other legal procedures involving criminal investigations, subpoenas, court orders and search warrants; if Prestige Millionaires Club (Pty) Ltd is aware, in good faith, of a user who has been involved in criminal activities or is currently committing a crime; or if an emergency situation arises that could pose a direct threat to you, another individual, our company or associate companies, which would require such disclosure to prevent said circumstances.

In addition, if you choose to use our referral system to send an article to a friend, we will require you to submit your friend's name and e-mail address. We may use these personal details to provide him/her with information on financial services and products, which may be of particular interest to him/her.

Transfer of Personal Information

If the ownership of Prestige Millionaires Club (Pty) Ltd was to change hands due to a merger, transfer or acquisition, your personal information may be transferred as an asset within the company. You accept that such transfers may occur and that whosoever acquires ownership of Prestige Millionaires Club (Pty) Ltd may continue to use your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. You will be given sufficient notification, via e-mail or on our website, of such a transfer and will be informed of any changes or choices that you have regarding your personal information at the relevant period in time, or if your personal information will be used in any way contrary to what is stated in this privacy policy.

Security and Confidentiality

We realise how important it is to keep your personal information safe. As a result, Prestige Millionaires Club (Pty) Ltd has taken the necessary technical and administrative steps to safeguard your data against theft, loss and misuse. However, it should be noted that no system is impenetrable against malicious attacks by people who seek to do harm, or who wish to intercept private communications. As such, Prestige Millionaires Club (Pty) Ltd cannot be held responsible for acts committed by third parties, although we will always endeavour to keep your personal details as secure and confidential as possible.

All employees, directors, representatives, mandated representatives, mandated key individuals and key individuals of Prestige Millionaires (Pty) Ltd are fully aware of our company's regulations concerning security and privacy and are committed to maintaining and implementing these guidelines within the company. In addition, we use a secure online payment facility for all services that require payment, which is endorsed by the banking sector. Your billing information is kept strictly confidential and is used exclusively for billing purposes. We will, on an ongoing basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information is secure.

Our Security Policies and Procedures Cover:

  • Physical security;
  • Computer and network security;
  • Access to personal information;
  • Secure communications;
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions;
  • Retention and disposal of information;
  • Acceptable usage of personal information;
  • Governance and regulatory issues;
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information;
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that the personal information, which we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

Protection of Personal Information

The password that you select to access your account should not be revealed to anyone at any stage. You will use your password to access and protect your private account and you should, therefore, choose a unique combination of letters, numbers and characters when creating your password. In the event that you share your password and personal details with a third party, Prestige Millionaires Club (Pty) Ltd will not be held responsible for any actions that are taken on your account. You should contact us immediately to change your password if you feel that your security has been breached in any way.

Access to Information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. You can also update or correct your personal information and contact details. You can view and edit your profile online.  Alternatively, you can contact us by sending an enquiry to info@prestigemillionairesclub.co.za, calling our office on (012) 660 2282 or sending a fax to (086) 719 8888 and specify what information you would like to view or update. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information or making changes to your personal information that we may hold about you.

If you wish to deactivate your account or delete your information, you should contact us in writing by sending us a fax or e-mail. We will retain your personal information while your account is active and for as long as it is necessary for us to provide a service to you.

We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate. Please update your information online by editing your profile or by contacting us at the numbers/addresses provided below whenever your details change.

Unsubscribe

Prestige Millionaires Club (Pty) Ltd does not send out unsolicited, bulk e-mails (i.e. spam). All correspondence that is distributed to our members is done so at their request. Hence, you are free to unsubscribe from any of our services at any time. You can contact us for more information or assistance.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies on our website to enhance our services and improve the functionality of our site, so that you can have a better online experience. You will still be able to use our website if you disable cookies in your web browser. However, this may affect certain features and services, which may not function as well as they do when cookies are enabled.

Children

The content on our website is specifically designed for a mature audience who are interested in obtaining information and improving their knowledge on various financial aspects. As a result, we have no intention of collecting information from minors. In the event that we have inadvertently collected information from a minor under the age of 18, we will ensure that we delete this information as soon as this matter is brought to our attention.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Prestige Millionaires Club (Pty) Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this privacy policy at any time. As a result, we recommend that you take the time to review this policy on occasion. However, if significant changes are made to this privacy policy, we will take steps to ensure that you are adequately informed about these changes by sending you an e-mail or posting appropriate notices on our website.

General

While Prestige Millionaires Club (Pty) Ltd endeavours to respond to all requests and enquiries, we reserve the right to refuse to process a request that is impractical; would place another person's privacy at risk; requires excessive technical application; contravenes company policy or is not subject to or required by law.

Contact Us

You are welcome to contact us by sending an enquiry to info@prestigemillionairesclub.co.za, calling our office on (012) 660 2282 or sending a fax to (086) 719 8888 if you have any questions or suggestions concerning our privacy policy.

Last updated: 16 May 2018